The Mirror News

Tertiary studies beckon for the VCE class of 2013

DEGREES in engineering, teaching, arts and science are popular choices for the students who graduated from South Gippsland Secondary College at the end of last year.

All of the 32 students who applied for a tertiary place – at either university or TAFE – received an offer, with half of these students receiving their first preference, five their second and four their third preference. About ten of the students plan to defer their studies for a year, largely to earn some money.

There were some very excited young men and women when the main round of offers came out last Friday. Some made the most of the opportunity to consult with SGSC careers coordinator Marg O’Donnell (‘MO’) who made herself available at the college on Monday to advise students uncertain whether to take up their offers or wait until the second round offers are released on February 6.

In alphabetical order of students, the tertiary offers are as follows:

  • Michaela Anderson – Education Support at Central Gippsland Institute of TAFE;
  • Laura Audrians – Nursing Practice at Federation University Australia;
  • Emily Baldwin – Primary Education at Federation University Australia;
  • Elektra Banikos – Arts at the University of Melbourne;
  • Sean Buckland – Aerospace Engineering (Honours) at Monash University;
  • Hayden Buckland – Commerce/Engineering (Honours) at Monash University;
  • Jack Chatfield – Business at Federation University Australia;
  • Blair Clearihan-Jervies – Physical Education (Secondary) at Victoria University;
  • Owen Cumming – Environments at the University o Melbourne;
  • Rahel Davies – Arts at the University of Melbourne;
  • David Delios – Legal Practice at Swinburne University of Technology;
  • Thomas Fletcher – Commercial Cookery at William Angliss Institute of TAFE;
  • Frazer Griggs – Sports & Recreation Management/Sport Development at Chisholm;
  • Josie Harfield-Park – Arts at the University of Melbourne;
  • Adrianna Heeney – Biotechnology (Science) at Federation University Australia;
  • Kyle Holmes – Sport at Box Hill Institute;
  • Ben Hutchison – Bioscience at La Trobe University;
  • Robert Inglefinger – Science at Deakin University;
  • Michelle James – Psychology with Honours at Monash University;
  • Tarni Moore – Teaching Science/Science at Deakin University;
  • Tess Parry – Creative Arts Industries at Victoria University;
  • Holly Pilkington – Teaching (Secondary) at La Trobe University;
  • Elissa Poletti – Make-up at Chisholm;
  • Jai Prain – Information Technology at RMIT University;
  • James Rochforte – Exercise Science & Human Movement/Exercise & Sport Science at Victoria University;
  • Tyler Smith – Health Sciences at Deakin University;
  • Alastair Straw – Sport and Outdoor Recreation/Education (Secondary) at Monash University;
  • Grace Tsuchida Taylor – Commerce/Science at Deakin University;
  • Rachel Vanin – Nursing Practice at Federation University Australia;
  • Georgia Wake – Education (P-12) – Outdoor Education at Victoria University;
  • Amy Watkins – Physical Education (Secondary0 at Victoria University;
  • Brylee Wymer – Media and Communication at Deakin University.

Discussion

Comments are disallowed for this post.

Comments are closed.

Categories

Coming events